Independent Web Designer · Arkansas

Designed to Impress.Built to Perform.

Whether you’re starting fresh or upgrading your current website, I’ll help bring your vision to life.

Design concepts

See What I Can Build.

Original website concepts for different kinds of businesses. Each one is a working site you can click through, not just a picture.

Concept DesignRestaurant

Brindle Smokehouse

Concept DesignAutomotive

Halfmile Auto Care

Interactive demonstration

See Design in Action.

One website, three screen sizes. Switch devices, open the menu and add something to the order. Everything here works.

1180 px wide

Roasted every Monday

Coffee worth slowing down for.

Small-batch roasts, fresh pastries and a quiet corner table. Order ahead and it’ll be ready when you walk in.

This week’s favorites

Hot

Espresso

A double shot of the house blend.

$3.50
Iced

Cold brew

Steeped for 18 hours, poured over ice.

$4.75
Seasonal

Maple oat latte

Oat milk and real maple syrup.

$5.50

Menu

Everything’s made in house.

Espresso bar

  • Espresso$3.50
  • Cortado$4.25
  • Cappuccino$4.75
  • Maple oat latte$5.50

Brewed

  • Drip coffee$2.75
  • Cold brew$4.75
  • Pour-over$5.25

Bakery

  • Butter croissant$3.75
  • Cardamom bun$4.25
  • Banana bread$3.50

Visit

Corner of Fourth and Elm.

Monday – Friday
6:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Saturday – Sunday
7:30 a.m. – 2 p.m.

Free Wi-Fi · Outdoor seating · Dogs welcome on the patio

Mossgrove Coffee is a fictional café made for this demonstration.

What changes on Desktop

Tap a note to see it in the demo.

Mossgrove Coffee is a fictional café created for this demonstration. It isn’t client work.

Services

From First Draft to Final Launch.

Whether you need a new website or a better version of the one you have, I handle the design and the build. You get a finished site that’s ready to use.

  • Custom Website Design

    Built around your business, not a template.

    Every page is designed around how your customers find you, what they need to know and what you want them to do next.

    • Layout and visual design made for your brand
    • Help organizing the photos and information you already have
    • Clear paths for customers to call, visit or get in touch
  • Website Redesign

    Keep what works. Fix what doesn’t.

    If your site looks dated or is hard to use on a phone, I’ll rebuild it with a cleaner layout and a modern look, keeping the content your customers rely on.

    • Cleaner layouts that are easier to scan
    • A better experience on phones
    • A refreshed look that matches your business today
  • Responsive Development

    Right on every screen.

    Most people will see your site on a phone first. Every layout adapts to phones, tablets and desktops, so nothing is cramped, cut off or hard to tap.

    • Readable text at every size
    • Buttons sized for thumbs
    • Fast loading on mobile connections
  • Website Delivery

    A finished site, in your hands.

    After you approve the final design and the final payment is made, I launch your site or hand it over to you, whichever you prefer.

    • You own the completed website
    • 30 days of support for issues caused by my work
    • Help setting it up with your own hosting, if you need it
1–2 weeksTypical timeline
For a standard project. Scope, materials and feedback time can change it.
30 daysSupport after launch
For any issues caused by my work.
YoursOwnership
The completed website belongs to you after final payment.
DirectOne point of contact
You work with me from the first call to launch day.

Curious what working together looks like?

See how a project works

How I work

Simple from Start to Finish.

Every project follows the same four steps, so you always know what’s happening and what comes next.

  1. Step 1: Discover

    We talk about your business, your customers and what you want the website to do.

    Your part
    Share your goals, your branding and any photos or content you already have.
    My part
    Ask the right questions and outline what your site needs.
  2. Step 2: Design

    I design a custom website around your business, your content and the way your customers use it.

    Your part
    Answer the occasional question while I work.
    My part
    Create the layout, visual style and pages.
  3. Step 3: Refine

    You review the design and share feedback, and I make the agreed-upon revisions.

    Your part
    Look over each page and tell me what you’d change.
    My part
    Make the agreed-upon changes and polish the details.
  4. Step 4: Deliver

    Once you approve the final design and the final payment is made, I launch the site or hand it over.

    Your part
    Give final approval and make the final payment.
    My part
    Launch or hand off your site, with 30 days of support for issues caused by my work.

Most standard projects take about 1–2 weeks from the first conversation to launch, depending on scope, materials and feedback.

Justin · Independent web designer

  • Based in Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Working with businesses nationwide

About

I’m Justin, the independent web designer behind SITES BY JK.

I work directly with businesses to create modern, carefully designed websites. You talk to the person designing and building your site, from the first call to launch day.

  • Direct communicationYou always know who to call.
  • Personal attentionYour project gets my full focus.
  • Custom designMade for your business, never a template.
  • A straightforward processFour clear steps, start to finish.